Reference Services
Five Ways to Get Research Help
Spring Semester 2012
Visit us
@The Reference Desk
| Mon-Thu | 9:00 am - 8:00 pm |
| Fri | 9:00 am - 5:00 pm |
| Sat | 10:00 am - 5:00 pm |
| Sun | 1:00 pm - 8:00 pm |
Call Us
(During Reference Hours)
(401) 874-2653
IM Us
(During Reference Hours)
URILibrarian
AOL Instant Messenger (AIM)
or Yahoo!
Text Us
(During Reference Hours)
265010
Start your message with URILibrarian:
For example, URILibrarian:Your message here.
Email Us
(After Reference Hours)
urilibrarian@gmail.com
(Please allow 1-2 business days for a response)
Introduction
This guide provides reference sources for research in Art History.
The general works and databases listed below include the HELIN catalog and encyclopedias for background information as well as indexes to images and periodical articles. The tabs above will link to resources organized by time periods.
Reference Databases
- Art Abstracts (EBSCOhost)
Indexes and abstracts articles from periodicals published throughout the world. Besides art and art history, topics include advertising, antiques, archaeology, architecture, fashion, film, interior design, textiles, and more. Also indexed are reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins. 1984-. (abstracts available 1994-) Earlier years available in Art Index Retrospective (below). - Art Index Retrospective: 1929-1984 (EBSCOhost)
Indexing of art publications, including magazines, journals, museum bulletins, and reproductions. Covers fine, decorative, and commercial art. 1929-1984. - ARTstor
Search or browse over one million images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences. - HELIN Library CatalogCatalog of the holdings of the HELIN Library Consortium. To find books, periodical titles, and videos on art history conduct a Subject search using subject headings such as ART BAROQUE. Subheadings such as ITALY or EXHIBITIONS will narrow the search. (Example: ART RENAISSANCE ITALY FLORENCE or ART MODERN 19TH CENTURY.) A Subject search on individual ARTISTS will bring up material on that author. (Example: MONET, CLAUDE.)
- ITER Bibliography
Includes literature pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700). Citations for books, journal material (articles, reviews, review articles, bibliographies, catalogues, abstracts and discographies) are included, as are citations for dissertation abstracts, and essays in books (including entries in conference proceedings, festschriften, encyclopedias and exhibition catalogues). - Oxford Art OnlineProvides access to Grove Art Onlie, Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.
NOTE: One simultaneous user - Web of Science (ISI)
1965-Present
Web access to ISI citation databases (Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Science Citation Index, and Social Sciences Citation Index). This database, updated weekly, contains citations to articles from nearly 10,000 journals. Searching by cited reference allows the user to tap into the research that influenced an author’s work or to determine a paper’s impact on current research.
General Works in Print
Bulfinch Guide to Art History: A Comprehensive Survey and Dictionary of Western Art and Architecture - Shearer West, ed.
Call Number: Ref. N380 .B85 1996
Dictionary of Art - Jane Turner, ed.
Call Number: Ref. N31 .D5 1996
34 vols.
Considered the new standard encyclopedia for the study of art and art history.
Considered the new standard encyclopedia for the study of art and art history.
Encyclopedia of World Art
Call Number: Ref. N31 .E533
14 v. plus index vol. and supps. 1959-83
A standard art encyclopedia. Use the general index, volume 15, to find
all the material on a topic. Long, signed articles containing comprehensive bibliographies. Well-illustrated. The supplement volumes bring it up to date.
A standard art encyclopedia. Use the general index, volume 15, to find
all the material on a topic. Long, signed articles containing comprehensive bibliographies. Well-illustrated. The supplement volumes bring it up to date.
Selected Internet Resources
- Mother of all Art History Links pageA Web gateway to art history departments, research resources, online visual collections, art museums, online exhibits, and more. From the University of Michigan.
- Art History Resources on the WebGateway to art history resources on the Web. Organized by periods and movements in art. Also links to research resources, museums and galleries.
Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Created & revised by
J. Kinnie, 10/09, 8/10


Loading...
