This is the "Marketing and Advertising" page of the "Marketing and Advertising" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Marketing and Advertising   Tags: business  

This is a guide to sources on marketing and advertising at the URI Libraries and online.
Last Updated: Sep 26, 2011 URL: http://uri.libguides.com/marketing Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Marketing and Advertising Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Reference Services

Five Ways to Get Research Help

Spring Semester 2012


Visit us
@The Reference Desk

Mon-Thu 9:00 am - 8:00 pm
Fri 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Sat 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Sun 1:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Call Us
(During Reference Hours)

(401) 874-2653


IM Us
(During Reference Hours)

URILibrarian
AOL Instant Messenger (AIM)
or Yahoo!


Text Us
(During Reference Hours)

265010
Start your message with URILibrarian:
For example, URILibrarian:Your message here.


Email Us
(After Reference Hours)

urilibrarian@gmail.com

(Please allow 1-2 business days for a response)

 

Introduction

To find books on marketing topics in the HELIN catalog, use subjects such as "Marketing" or "Advertising" and their subdivisions.

 

Brand Names & Market Shares

Encyclopedia of Consumer Brands - editor, Janice Jorgensen
Call Number: URI Reference HF5415.3 E527 1994
ISBN: 1558623353
Gives detailed profiles of the United States' most popular names, including a history of the brand, and analysis of the brand's standing in its Market, and advertising innovations and strategies. A picture of the brand's logo is provided, as is a short bibliography.

Market share reporter
Call Number: URI Reference HF5410 .M35
Compilation of reported market share data on companies, products, and service.

Market share reporter [electronic resource]
Call Number: [electronic resource]
Online version of the Market Share Reporter, covering 2011 onward.

 
 

Demographics & Market Information

American marketplace: demographics and spending patterns
Call Number: URI Reference HA214 A6 2007
ISBN: 1933588233

Cover Art
Best customers : demographics of consumer demand
Call Number: URI Reference HC79 C6 R87 2008
ISBN: 9781935114093

Demographics USA
Call Number: URI Reference HF5415.2 .S94
This annual publication contains detailed demographic information for all states and countries, including a measure of consumer buying power. Ranks metro areas by population characteristics and sales of types of products. Sales, employment, and number of establishments by type are also given.

Editor & publisher market guide
Call Number: URI Serial Stacks HF5905 .E38
Contains a wealth of market information. MSAs, counties, and cities are ranked by population, disposable income, income per household, retail sales, and sales by product type. More detailed statistics are provided for national newspaper markets on topics such as transportation, number of passenger cars, banks and deposits, gas and installations, colleges and universities, etc.

Cover Art
Household spending: who spends how much on what
Call Number: URI Reference HC110 C6 A666 2008
ISBN: 9781933588988

International marketing data and statistics
Call Number: URI Reference HA42 .I56
Compilation of international statistics. Statistics include economic indicators, foreign trade, environmental data, advertising patterns, consumer prices and costs, consumer market sizes and expenditure patterns, retailing, health and living standards, literacy, communications, and travel and tourism.

 

E-Resources

  • Census Bureau
    Official government source for a broad range of social, demographic, business, and economic statistics.
  • Consumer Expenditure Survey
    Consists of two surveys collected for the Bureau of Labor Statistics by the Census Bureau, the quarterly Interview survey, and the Diary survey, that provide information on the buying habits of American Consumers, including data on their expenditures, income, and consumer unit (families and single consumers) characteristics.
  • Population Reference Bureau
    Non-profit organization that provides international statistical information on population, health, and the environment.
  • ThomasNet
    Search engine that provides one source for finding the exact product, service, or supplier information obtained from the the knowledge base of Thomas Publishing Company family of products. Website searchable by product/service category, company name and brand name.

Electronic Indexes & Databases

  • ABI/INFORM Complete (ProQuest)  Icon
    Indexing, abstracts, and full-text of scholarly and trade journal articles in business, management, and trade. Also covers dissertations, SSRN working papers, market reports, industry reports, business cases, local and regional business information, and global and trade news. Includes full text of The Wall Street Journal Eastern Edition, and digital images of selected key business journals from the first issue to the present. 1971-.
  • LexisNexis Academic  
      
      Icon
    News, law, and business information service. Includes company and industry news from newspapers, trade journals, and other periodicals and accounting, auditing, and tax literature. All sources are full-text. Also offers company information from Disclosure, Standard & Poor's, Hoover's and archival SEC filings. Updated daily.
  • Mergent Online  
      
      Icon
    Covers over 10,000 U.S. publicly-traded companies and selected international companies. Unique information provided includes property owned or leased, long-term debt (loans and bonds), and details on all capital stock, with annual high/lows and outstanding shares. Also offers earning estimates, institutional holdings, insider trades, stockholder equity, up to 15 years of annual and quarterly financial statements, and downloadable annual reports.
  • National Newspapers (4) (ProQuest)  Icon
    Indexing, abstracts, and full text of The New York Times, the Wall Street Journal, the Washington Post, and the Christian Science Monitor. Coverage varies by publication but generally begins in 1980s. Updated daily.

Contact Information

Profile Image
URI Librarian
Logo - AIM
Contact Info
Kingston: (401) 874-2653
Providence: (401) 277-5130
Narragansett: (401) 874-6161
Send Email
 

Created and Revised by

J.E. Etchingham/C. Cummings/J. Clifton 8/92 • rev. A. Rathemacher  8/97, 9/98 • rev. K. Weaver 4/07 • rev. A. Izenstark 1/11

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip