Reference & Research Help
Five Ways to Get Research Help
Summer 2013
Visit us at the
Info & Research Help Desk
| Mon-Thu | 9:00 am - 8:00 pm |
| Fri | 9:00 am - 5:00 pm |
| Sat | CLOSED |
| Sun | 1:00 pm - 8:00 pm |
Call Us
(During Info & Research Help Desk Hours)
(401) 874-2653
Chat With Us
(During Info & Research Help Desk Hours)
URILibrarian
AOL Instant Messenger (AIM)
or Click Here to Start
Text Us
(During Info & Research Help Desk Hours)
265010
Start your message with URILibrarian:
For example, URILibrarian:Your message here.
Email Us
(After Regular Hours)
urilibrarian@gmail.com
(Please allow 1-2 business days for a response)
New E-Resources@URI — April 2013
Please note: These databases require that you have an active URI ID. For further information, please see the page Your Library Barcode.
- American Chemical Society Legacy ArchivesProvides full-text searching and instant access to all titles, volumes, issues, and articles published by the ACS from 1879 to 1995. All journal articles published by the American Chemical Society from 1879 to 1995.
- D&B Country Reports and D&B Country RiskLine ReportsUpdated every 1-2 years, D&B Country Reports provide detailed political, economic, and commercial information on over 130 countries worldwide. Reports run about 50 pages. Select "DnB Country Risk Profile" when searching.
D&B Country RiskLine Reports are updated more frequently, often monthly, as situations change. These reports include information on the improving, stable, or deteriorating business risk environment in a country.
Also available are annual Mergent Country Profiles which offer key business, economic, and demographic data on a country. - D&B Key Business RatiosIndustry benchmarking data compiled from Dun & Bradstreet's database of public and private companies, featuring 14 key business ratios for public and private companies in 800 lines of business.
- Encyclopedia of Race and Racism, 2nd edition (2013)In more than 1,800 pages of alphabetical entries, each ranging from 500 to 1,2000 words, The Encyclopedia of Race And Racism, 2nd Edition provides critical information and context on the underlying social, economic, geographical, and political conditions that, gave rise and continue to foster racism. Religion, political economy, social activism, health, concepts, and constructs are explored. Published by Macmillan Reference.
- First ResearchProfiles of over 900 industry segments. Industry profiles include overview, competitive landscape, products, operations and technology, sales and marketing, finance and regulation, regional and international issues, human resources, and labor statistics. Also includes industry news, industry forecast, critical issues, business challenges, trends and opportunities, and industry ratios.
- Mergent InvestorEdgeEquity research reports from Ford Equity Research provide expert analysis and buy, sell, and hold recommendations for over 5,000 U.S. and international companies. Product includes links to bond reports from Mergent, company annual reports, EDGAR filings, and industry reports. Industry reports provide information on current environment, an industry profile, market trends and outlook, and comparative company data. Updated weekly.
- Oxford Journals Humanities ArchiveAccess from vol 1, no. 1 through 1995 for 59 humanities journal titles.
- Oxford Journals Social Sciences ArchiveAccess from vol 1, no. 1 through 1995 for 41 social sciences journal titles.
- Wiley History & Archaeology BackfilesAccess from vol 1, no. 1 through 1996 for 15 journals in history and archaeology: Annual Bulletin of Historical Literature; Arabian Archaeology and Epigraphy; Archaeometry; Australian Journal of Politics and History; Bulletin of the Institute of Historical Research / Historical Research; Centaurus; Early Medieval Europe; Gender & History; The Historian; History; International Journal of Nautical Archaeology; Oxford Journal of Archaeology; Parliamentary History; Renaissance Studies.
New E-Resources@URI — February 2013
Please note: These databases require that you have an active URI ID. For further information, please see the page Your Library Barcode.
- Canadian Journal of Public Health (ISSN: 0008-4263)
Online journal subscription previously available at URI only in print. Access from 1997 to present. - Filmakers Library Online
Filmakers Library Online provides online access to streaming videos, specifically award-winning documentaries with relevance across the curriculum—race and gender studies, human rights, globalization and global studies, multiculturalism, international relations, criminal justice, the environment, bioethics, health, political science and current events, psychology, arts, literature, and more. URI has a one-year trial to this collection. - Journal of Agriculture, Food Systems, and Community Development (ISSN: 2152-0801)
Interdisciplinary peer-reviewed journal focused on the development of local and regional food systems. - UPCC Book Collections on Project Muse — 2013 Complete Collection
Close to 3,000 peer-reviewed digital books published in 2013 from over eighty major university presses and scholarly publishers. E-books on the Project MUSE platform may be read simultaneously by an unlimited number of users, and there are no restrictions on printing or downloading. Book content is delivered at the chapter level in PDF format; chapters may be read on any device that supports PDF files. - UPCC Book Collections on Project Muse — 2012 Supplement
Close to 400 peer-reviewed digital books published in 2012 that were not available at the time the 2012 Complete Collection was released.
New E-Resources@URI — July 2012
Please note: These databases require that you have an active URI ID. For further information, please see the page Your Library Barcode.
- AtoZ Databases (EBSCOhost)
Provides directory information for residences and businesses across the US. Allows searching by name but also by addresses, zip codes, and more. Up to 250 results can be emailed and downloaded in a variety of standard formats. This database is made available through AskRI.org. - Auto Repair Reference Center (EBSCOhost)
Contains the complete automotive repair manuals that were originally published in the Chilton Total Car Care Series. The content includes more than 150 easy-to-read, illustrated auto repair manuals on all auto repair procedures for about 21,000 vehicles identified in the AAIA table (a table of numerical ID codes for every car made); more than 56,000 Technical Service Bulletins; wiring diagrams; and labor time estimates. Every major manufacturer for domestic and imported vehicles is represented including auto repair manuals for most vintage makes starting as far back as 1954. This database is made available through AskRI.org. - Biography Collection Complete
Comprehensive collection of full-text biographies supporting history, science, the arts, music, literature, multicultural studies, gender studies, business, government & politics, sports, entertainment and many other areas. This database is made available through AskRI.org. - Chicago Manual of Style Online
Unlimited online access to the full contents of the 15th and 16th editions of The Chicago Manual of Style. - Europa World
Europa World is the online version of the Europa World Year Book. It provides political and economic information on over 250 countries and territories around the world. - Literary Reference Center (EBSCOhost)
Literary Reference Center (LRC) provides full text from over 1,000 books, major literary encyclopedias, and reference works, as well as hundreds of literary journals and additional sources. This database is made available through AskRI.org. - NoveList (EBSCOhost)
NoveList is an electronic readers' advisory resource which assists fiction readers in finding new authors and titles. It includes titles, authors, publication information, subjects, book reviews, over 1200 theme-oriented booklists, 150 award lists and links to 1000 fiction related web sites. This database is made available through AskRI.org. - Oxford Reference Online Premium
Oxford Reference Online Premium brings together language and subject reference works from Oxford University Press into a single cross-searchable resource. - Points of View Reference Center (EBSCOhost)
Provides essays covering multiple sides of over 250 topics, and includes information on debating, developing arguments, and writing position papers. All items are full text. This database is made available through AskRI.org. - Student Research Center
Interface for searching EBSCOhost content designed for middle and high school users. This database is made available through AskRI.org. - Taylor & Francis Journals
Access to 1,452 journals published by Taylor & Francis Group through the Taylor & Francis Science Combined Library. The Combined Library includes those titles whose most recent volume number is 8 or higher; journals whose most recent volume number is 1 through 7 are excluded. Access is from 1997 to the present.
New E-Resources@URI — June 2012
Please note: These databases require that you have an active URI ID. For further information, please see the page Your Library Barcode.
- JSTOR Arts & Sciences XI Archive Collection
With a minimum of 125 titles, this collection will expand JSTOR’s coverage in the humanities, with scholarship in core fields of Language & Literature, History, and Art & Art History. For more information, see http://about.jstor.org/content-collections/journals/arts-sciences-xi.
New E-Resources@URI — May 2012
Please note: These databases require that you have an active URI ID. For further information, please see the page Your Library Barcode.
- Early American Imprints Series I: Evans 1639-1800
Contains virtually every book, pamphlet and broadside published in America over a 160-year period. Digitized from one of the most important collections ever produced on microform, Early American Imprints, Series I is based on Charles Evans’ renowned “American Bibliography” and Roger Bristol’s supplement. Includes more than 36,000 printed works and 2.3 million pages. - Early English Books Online (EEBO)
Full digital facsimile of 125,000 books listed in Pollard and Redgrave's Short-Title Catalogue (1475-1640), Wing's Short-Title Catalogue (1641-1700), the Thomason Tracts (1640-1661), and the Early English Tract Supplement. - OpinionArchives
Contains the entire run of the following publications, from the first issue to the present: The American Spectator, Commentary, Commonweal, Dissent, Harper's, Moment, NACLA, The Nation, National Review, The New Leader, The New Republic, New York Review of Books, The New Yorker, Orion, The Progressive, The Washington Monthly, The Weekly Standard. - Vogue Archive (ProQuest)
The Vogue Archive contains the entire run of Vogue magazine (US edition) from 1892 to the present day, reproduced in high-resolution color page images.
New E-Resources@URI — April 2012
Please note: These databases require that you have an active URI ID. For further information, please see the page Your Library Barcode.
- Morgan & Claypool Synthesis Collections 1, 2 and 3
Collection of 350 e-books on engineering and computer science topics. E-books from Morgan & Claypool may be read simultaneously by an unlimited number of users, and there are no restrictions on printing or downloading. Book content is delivered in PDF format; books may be read on any device that supports PDF files. - Sage Deep Backfile Upgrade Package 2012
Back issues from volume 1, issue 1 through 1998 of 18 titles acquired by Sage in 2012. - Scientific American Archive
Online access to Scientific American magazine from when it was first published in 1845 to 1909. With our acquisition of this final portion of the Scientific American Archive, URI students and researchers can now access articles from every volume and issue of this important publication.
Contact Information |
Click on the green arrow to open the chat in a new window. If we're not online, please email us at urilibrarian@gmail.com. Please allow 1-2 business days for a response. Contact Info Kingston: (401) 874-2653 Providence: (401) 277-5130 Narragansett: (401) 874-6161 Send Email |



Loading...
