This book walks the reader through the step by step process of patent searching. Includes practice samples with answers.

Guide to patent literature arranged alphabetically by country. Illustrated with copies of typical patents.

This book includes information on patents and patent laws and legislation specifically for scientists and engineers.

This guide to information sources contains sections on patenting principles, patent systems in various continents and countries, databases and search techniques, types of searches, and future developments in the field.

This book provides information about intellectual property, industrial property and management. Contains chapters containing information on building strategies, why you should patent, harvesting invention, patent creation, inventor community, organizing patents, external patent agency management, metrics, quality, cost, processes and tools.

Contains chapters that explore the world of patents, patent misconceptions and myths, and search procedure. Extensive bibliography with appendices (thirty frequently asked questions, patent and trademark libraries, and patent documents in federal depository libraries)

This book is a guide to various patent searching techniques and resources.

This historical books reflects on some of America's first patents. The book is organized alphabetically by invention with a bibliography and index in the back of the book.

This inventor's guide provides information on choosing the right protection, types of patents and their applications, the invention process, documentation of ideas, researching ideas, protecting oneself, preparing, filing and prosecuting patent applications, and the decision to patent.

Contains step-by step method of searching foreign patents, letters to various international patent offices, and black and white diagrams.

This book includes information on the U.S. patent system as well as eleven chapters devoted to different inventions organized by type. In these chapters you will find results, counsel, and inside information from the inventors.

This handbook on patents supplies general information about patents and the Patent and Trademark Office. It is geared towards inventors, students, and prospective patent applicants. Includes a table of contents and frequently asked questions.