Need Help?
Examples of Chicago Style, 17th ed., Humanities (Notes-Bibliography)
Below are examples of common Chicago style citation formats used in the Humanities. For the most authoritative guide to Chicago style, please consult the style manual, which is linked below.
- Chicago Manual of Style, 17th Ed. (University of Chicago) This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
- What's included? Information on manuscript preparation, punctuation, spelling, quotations, captions, tables, abbreviations, references, bibliographies, notes, and indexes, with sections on journals and electronic media.
Please note that this is what is often referred to as the "Humanities" style, or "Notes-Bibliography" format. Your professor will specify which format you should use for your citations.
A note about online sources: For any article or material you find online you will need the item's DOI or URL. A DOI is preferable to a URL when available.
To create correct citations, ask yourself:
- Did I find the full text of this in print? If yes, no URL is needed.
- Did I find the full text of this in a database or on the open web? If yes, the DOI or URL is needed.
Articles
Article with one author:
Notes
- Firstname, Lastname, "Title of Article," Title of Journal Volume, No. (Issue Date): Pages, DOI/URL if applicable.
Example:
- Albert T. Klyberg, "Collecting, Preserving, and Sharing Rhode Island History: 175 Years," Rhode Island History 55, no. 3 (August 1997): 92, http://www.rihs.org/assetts/files/publications/1997_Aug.pdf.
Bibliography
Lastname, First M. "Title of article." Title of Journal volume, no. (issue date): pages, DOI/URL if applicable.
Example:
Klyberg, Albert T. "Collecting, Preserving, and Sharing Rhode Island History: 175 Years."
Rhode Island History 55, no. 3 (August 1997): 88-99,
http://www.rihs.org/assetts/files/publications/1997_Aug.pdf
Article (online) with two authors:
Notes
- Firstname Lastname and Firstname Lastname, "Title of Article," Title of Journal Volume, No. (Issue Date): Pages, DOI/URL if applicable.
Example:
- Ruth W. Herndon and Ella W. Sekatau. "The Right to a Name: The Narragansett People and Rhode Island Officials in the Revolutionary Era," Ethnohistory 44, no. 3 (1997): 73, https://doi.org/10.2307/483031.
Bibliography
Lastname, First M., and Firstname M. Surname. "Title of Article." Title of Journal volume, no.
(issue date): pages, URL.
Example:
Herndon, Ruth W., and Ella W. Sekatau. "The Right to a Name: The Narragansett People and Rhode Island
Officials in the Revolutionary Era." Ethnohistory 44, no. 3 (1997): 70-76,
https://doi.org/10.2307/483031.
Article with three or more authors (list all authors in the order listed on
the publication):
Notes
- Firstname Lastname, Firstname Lastname, and Firstname Lastname, "Title of Article," Title of Journal Volume, No. (Issue Date): Pages, DOI/URL if applicable.
Example:
- Joel Mokyr, Chris Vickers, and Nicolas L. Ziebarth, "The History of Technological Anxiety and the Future of Economic Growth: Is This Time Different?" Journal of Economic Perspectives 29, no. 3 (Summer 2015): 34, doi.org/10.1257/jep.29.3.31.
Bibliography
Lastname, Frank M., Frances M. Surname, John R. Smith, and Jane M. Doe.
"Title of article." Title of Journal volume, no. (issue date): pages.
DOI/URL as applicable.
Example:
Mokyr, Joel, Chris Vickers, and Nicolas L. Ziebarth. "The History of Technological Anxiety and the Future of Economic
Growth: Is This Time Different?" Journal of Economic Perspectives 29, no. 3 (Summer 2015): 31-
50. doi.org/10.1257/jep.29.3.31
Books
Book with one author:
Notes
- Firstname Lastname, Title of Book: Subtitle of Book (Pub. location: Publisher, Year), Pages.
Example:
- J. Stanley Lemons, The First Baptist Church in America (Providence, RI: Charitable Baptist Society, 1988), 34-45.
Bibliography
Lastname, First M. Title of Book: Subtitle of Book. Publication Location:
Publisher, Year.
Example:
Lemons, J. Stanley. The First Baptist Church in America.
Providence, R.I.: Charitable Baptist Society, 1988.
Books with multiple authors:
The format follows the author format as listed under articles.
An edited book:
Notes
- Firstname Lastname, ed., Title of Book: Subtitle of Book (Pub. location: Publisher, Year), Pages.
Example:
- Carolyn Livingston and Dawn Elizabeth Smith, eds., Rhode Island's Musical Heritage: An Exploration (Sterling Heights, MI: Harmonie Park Press, 2008), 27, 65.
Bibliography
Editor, First M., ed. Title of Book: Subtitle of Book. Publication Location:
Publisher, Year.
Example:
Livingston, Carolyn, and Dawn Elizabeth Smith, eds. Rhode Island's
Musical Heritage: An Exploration. Sterling Heights, MI: Harmonie
Park Press, 2008.
Websites
Citations for websites may be limited to the Notes section of a work. If your work does not have a Notes section, then include the citation in the bibliography.
Notes
- "Title of page," Author (if indicated), Publisher, Date modified/accessed, URL.
Example:
- "Full Fort Adams History: The Revolutionary War," Fort Adams and the Fort Adams Trust, accessed February 4, 2021, https://fortadams.org/discover-the-fortress/fort-adams-history/full-history/.
Bibliography
Author (if indicated). "Title of page." Publisher. Date modified/accessed. URL.
Example:
"Full Fort Adams History: The Revolutionary War." Fort Adams and the Fort Adams Trust. Accessed February 4,
2021. https://fortadams.org/discover-the-fortress/fort-adams-history/full-history/
Images
In this format, images are only listed in the Notes, not in the Bibliography.
Image from an online source with a creator listed:
- Creator, First M., Title of Image, Date created/accessed, URL.
Example:
- Fabergé, Lilies of the Valley Egg, 1898, accessed February 4, 2021, https://www.faberge.com/the-world-of-faberge/the-imperial-eggs.
Posts from the CMOS Shop Talk Blog
Citation and research tips and tricks from the Chicago Manual of Style Shop Talk Blog.