Wolfram Alpha
Wolfram Alpha is a computational engine that is very useful for solving mathematical equations, converting between units of measure, and other mathematical operations.
- Wolfram|AlphaA computational search engine that generates answers to factual queries using data sets.
Calculus Resources
- Calc101.comProvides online help for some calculus problems and algebra work; requires an account for more advanced calculations, but is good for basic work.
- Calculus.orgContains several links, example tests, and formulae. Calculus.org is useful as a general resource center for studying calculus.
- Multivariable CalculusThis is an online textbook for multivariable calculus recommended by the Math Dept.
Books, Handbooks and Dictionaries
Encyclopedia of Mathematics and Society by Call Number: URI REF QA10.7.E53 2012, vol. 1-3ISBN: 9781587658440Publication Date: 2011-10-01This multi-volume set includes essays that will help to understand the importance of mathematics, its influence on societies around the world and the history of applied mathematics.
Concise Handbook of Mathematics Physics and Engineering Sciences by Call Number: URI REF QA40.C65 2011ISBN: 9781439806395Publication Date: 2010-10-18Mathematics topics include: Arithmetic and elementary algebra, Elementary functions, Elementary geometry, Analytic geometry, Algebra, Limits and derivatives, Integrals, Series, Functions of complex variable, Integral transforms, Ordinary differential equations, Partial differential equations, Special functions and their properties, Probability theory
International Encyclopedia of Statistical Science by Call Number: URI REF QA276.14.I58 2011, vol. 1-3ISBN: 9783642048975Publication Date: 2010-12-01Three-volume set. Information for both non-statisticians to obtain comprehensive and accessible information on specific statistical terms, methods and applications and for researchers and practitioners to refresh their knowledge of Statistics.
The Cambridge Dictionary of Statistics by Call Number: URI REF QA276.14.E84 2010ISBN: 9780521766999Publication Date: 2010-08-19Approximately 4000 terms defined. The dictionary covers medical, survey, theoretical, and applied statistics. Includes entries on standard and specialized statistical software, short biographies of important statisticians. Definitions will aid in clarification of concepts and provide standard forumulas.
The Princeton companion to mathematics by Call Number: URI REF QA11.2 P745 2008ISBN: 0691118809Publication Date: 2008Contains detailed explanations of various fields of mathematical study along with formulae and equations.
Collins web-linked dictionary of mathematics by Call Number: URI REF QA5 B67 2006ISBN: 0060851791Publication Date: 2006Explains mathematical terms and concepts. Provides links to web pages for further information.
The Facts on File dictionary of mathematics by Call Number: URI REF QA5 F35 2005ISBN: 9780816056514Publication Date: 2005Explains mathematical terms and concepts.
CRC standard mathematical tables and formulae by Call Number: URI REF QA47 M315 2003ISBN: 1584882913Publication Date: 2003Provides tables and formulae for a wide variety of mathematical subjects.
101 careers in mathematics by Call Number: URI REF QA10.5 A15 2002ISBN: 0883857286Publication Date: 2002Shows possibilities for students considering mathematics as a career field.
General Internet Resources
- American Mathematical SocietyContains resources and links for professional mathematicians. It is an example of a professional organization and is a good place for upper level students to search for contacts and research ideas.
- Shodor Online Mathematics DictionaryProvides explanations of mathematical terms and concepts. This site also has a large number of math games and resources.
- URI Math DepartmentExplains the requirements of the URI Math Major and contains useful mathematics resources.
- URI Math Department Flash AppletsProvides a wide variety of flash applets that can help you with your math studies. Includes math games, calculators, graph construction tools and much more.
- Occupational Outlook Handbook: Math OccupationsInformation on careers in mathematics from the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics